Click to Home
Go To Search
GovernmentTown ServicesYour CommunityBusinessHelp Me Find
Water Quality Reports & Testing
Water Quality Report
The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) requires that all community water systems provide their customers with an annual water quality report or Consumer Confidence Report. This requirement is part of the National Primary Drinking Water Regulations, as amended. The Town of Firestone does not operate its own treatment plant; however we do purchase treated water from Central Weld County Water District. Under these arrangements, they are the agency that would compile and report the data that the EPA requires.


Lead & Copper Testing
On a routine basis, the Town of Firestone conducts water sampling and testing in accordance with the U.S. Environment Protection Agency (EPA) and the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment.

2016 Testing
In early March, test samples were taken from three locations within the Town’s water supply and distribution lines. On March 10, 2016, we received notice from the Weld County Department of Public Health and Environment that our samples continue to meet required standards and were below detectable levels of lead by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) and the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

2015 Testing
December 2015
The Town continues its required water testing by the CDPHE every six months, with the most recent completed in December 2015. This testing requires the Town to sample both the municipal water supply and take samples from inside the internal plumbing of 40 homes built prior to 1986. These homes are selected through State requirements that mandate the Town to sample older homes that potentially have lead based plumbing fixtures or joints. Of the 40 home samples taken, six homes built before 1986 were found to have lead levels that exceeded the maximum contaminate level for lead in the drinking water, which is 15ppb. This is due to the internal plumbing of the homes.

July 2015
While the Town’s water supply was completely safe and met regulations in July 2015, it was discovered that 11 homes built before 1986 have water within the home’s internal plumbing with high lead levels. The lead levels found within these homes exceeded the maximum contaminate level for lead in the drinking water, which is 15ppb. As per the requirements from the Colorado Department of Public Health & Environment, the Town of Firestone notified public education materials to all billing customers on Oct. 15, 2015. This notice provides information on what you can do to reduce lead in your drinking water and to learn what the Town of Firestone is doing to address this problem.


Sources of Lead
Lead is a common metal found in the environment. The main sources of lead exposure are lead-based paint and lead-contaminated dust or soil. Drinking water is also a possible source of lead exposure. Most sources of drinking water have no lead or very low levels of lead. Most lead gets into drinking water after the water leaves the local well or treatment plant and comes into contact with plumbing materials containing lead. These include lead pipes, lead solder (commonly used until 1986), as well as faucets, valves and other components made of brass.

Health Effects of Lead
Lead can cause serious health problems if too much enters your body from drinking water or other sources. It can cause damage to the brain and kidneys, and can interfere with the production of red blood cells that carry oxygen to all parts of your body. The greatest risk of lead exposure is to infants, young children and pregnant women. Scientists have linked the effects of lead on the brain with lowered IQ in children. Adults with kidney problems and high blood pressure can be affected by low levels of lead more than healthy adults. Lead is stored in the bones and it can be released later in life. During pregnancy, the child receives lead from the mother’s bones, which may affect brain development.

More Information
For more information call the Town of Firestone at 303-833-3544. For more information on reducing lead exposure around your home/building and the health effects of lead, visit www.epa.gov/lead or contact a health care provider.

Firestone Public Water System ID: CO0162476

Additional Education about Lead and Copper

EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline: 800-426-4791