Inside Firestone

Inside Firestone

Posted on: December 5, 2018

Water Customer Email Notification Update

Spotlight_UtilityCustomerUpdate

On Tuesday, December 4, 2018 the Town of Firestone emailed utility customers who have signed-up to receive electronic bills an email with the subject line “Important Message”.  This email was not intended to be sent separately from the customer’s bill.  The Town of Firestone would like to assure the public that their water continues to meet State water quality requirements and remains safe to drink. 

The following statement that was the body of the email is a standard message that is printed quarterly on all utility bills that is required by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment: 

“Important information about lead in your drinking water.  The Town of Firestone found high levels of lead in drinking water in some homes.  Lead can cause serious health problems.  For more information, please call Town Hall at 303-833-3291 or visit www.firestoneco.gov.”

Lead is a common metal found in the environment. The main sources of lead exposure are lead-based paint and lead-contaminated dust or soil. Drinking water is also a possible source of lead exposure. Most sources of drinking water have no lead or very low levels of lead. Most lead gets into drinking water after the water leaves the local well or treatment plant and comes into contact with plumbing materials containing lead. These include lead pipes, lead solder (commonly used until 1986), as well as faucets, valves and other components made of brass.

The Town of Firestone does not operate its own treatment plant; however, we do purchase treated water from Central Weld County Water District. The Town of Firestone would like to assure the public that their water continues to meet State water quality requirements and remains safe to drink.  On a routine basis, the Town of Firestone conducts water sampling and testing in accordance with the U.S. Environment Protection Agency (EPA) and the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment.

For more information, please contact the Town of Firestone at 303-833-3291.

Resources



Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email